PROGRAM

15 October 2014, Wednesday

08.00 - 18.00 REGISTRATION
09.00 - 16.00 PRE- CONGRESS COURSES
16.30 - 17.30 OPENING CEREMONY
17.30 - 18.15 Conference 1 - Multiple Organ Transplants and Results ROOM A
Chairs: Tuncer Karpuzoğlu, Cezmi Karaca
Speaker: Akın Tekin
18.15 - 19.00 Conference 2 - Social Media ROOM A
Chairs: Uluğ Eldegez, Necmettin Güvence
19.30 WELCOME COCKTAIL

16 October 2014, Thursday

08.00 - 09.00 Oral Presentations 1 ROOM A
Chairs: İsmet Nane, Ali Rıza Odabaş

Oral Presentations 2 ROOM B
Chairs: Hamdi Karakayalı, Ekrem Kaya

Oral Presentations 3 ROOM C
Chairs: Mehmet Balkanay, Serap Aykut Aka
09.00 - 09.45 Conference 3: Consensus guidelines of HLA and non HLA antibodies in transplantation ROOM A
Chair: Mahmut Çarin
Speaker: Frans Claas
09.45 - 10.30 Conference 4: New bioequivalent drugs - Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic comparisons ROOM A
Chairs: İzzet Titiz, Ersin Ateş
Speaker: Teun van Gelder

Conference 5: Portal hemodynamics in liver transplantation ROOM B
Chair: Yaman Tokat
Speaker: Şükrü Emre
10:30 - 10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 - 11:30 Astellas Session ROOM A
Innovations in basic immunosuppressive: Extended-release tacrolimus
Chair: Sadık Ersöz
Speaker: Teun Van Gelder
11:30 - 13:00 Panel 1: Transplantation in high risk patients by immunological aspects ROOM A
Chairs: Hasan Taşçı, Aydın Türkmen

• Identification of high risk immunologically - Emel Ekşioğlu Demiralp
• Transplantation in patients with high PRA - Kenan Keven
• Transplantation in ABO incompatible subjects - Murat Tuncer
• New ways of desensitization - Hüseyin Töz


Panel 2: Technical problems in living donor liver transplantation ROOM B
Chairs: İbrahim Astarcıoğlu, Kamil Yalçın Polat

• Artery problems - Sadık Ersöz
• Gall duct problems - Cemalettin Aydın
• Portal and hepatic vein problems - Bülent Aydınlı
• Interventional radiology - İzzet Rozanes
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
14.00 - 14.45 Conference 6: Kidney problems in solid organ transplantation ROOM A
Chairs: Bülent Oktay, Erdoğan Sözüer
Speaker: Sevgi Şahin

Conference 7: The current situation in lung transplant in Turkey ROOM B
Chairs: Levent Tabak, Alper Toker
• Preparation and operation of donor - Adnan Sayar
• Preparation and operation of recipient - Asım Kutlu
14.45 - 16.30 PROF. HALUK DEMİRYÜREK SESSION ROOM A
Panel 3: Limits on the use of marginal donor
Chairs: Mehmet Şükrü Sever, Gültekin Süleymanlar

• Intensive care - Lütfi Telci
• Kidney - Muzaffer Sarıyar
• Liver - Sezai Yılmaz
• Heart - Tahir Yağdı
16.30 - 16.45 COFFEE BREAK
16.45 - 17.45 Meet the expert 1 - Kidney transplantation ROOM A
Laparoscopic donor nephrectomy problems - solutions
Barış Akin
Mert Altınel

Meet the expert 2 - Liver transplantation ROOM B
Living donor selection criteria
Sabahattin Kaymakoğlu

Meet the expert 3 - Heart transplantation ROOM C
Heart transplantation? Artificial heart?
Süha Küçükaksu
Sanem Nalbantgil

Meet the expert 4 ROOM D
Critic points in per-post operative follow-up in living donor liver
Transplantation
Kamil Yalçın Polat
Ünal Aydın
17.45 - 18.30 Poster Session 1 ROOM A
Chairs: Serdar Türkyılmaz, Hüseyin Bakkaloğlu

Poster Session 2 ROOM B
Chair: Sacit Çoban

Poster Session 3 ROOM C
Chair: Mehmet Balkanay

17 October 2014, Friday

08.00 - 09.00 Oral Presentations 4 ROOM A
Chairs: Cumhur Yeğen, Mümtaz Yılmaz

Oral Presentations 5 ROOM B
Chair: Bülent Aydınlı

Oral Presentations 6 ROOM C
Chairs: Çağatay Engin
09.00 - 09.45 Conference 8: Recent developments in the pathology of Banff 2013 transplantation ROOM A
Chair: Işın Kılıçarslan
Speaker: Banu Sis
09.45 - 10.30 Conference 9: Optimizing mTORi and CNI regimen for long term outcomes ROOM B
Chair: Murat Tuncer
Speaker: J.W. de Fijter
10.30 - 10.45 COFFEE BREAK
10.45 - 12.30 Panel 4: Marginal recipient limit ROOM A
Chairs: Cüneyt Hoşcoşkun, Ayhan Dinçkan

• Kidney - Alaattin Yıldız
• Liver - İbrahim Astarcıoğlu
• Heart - Ömer Bayezid
12.30 - 13.30 LUNCH
13.30 - 15.00 TTCCA Members General Meeting - Forum
15.00 - 15.30 COFFEE BREAK
15.30 - 17.00 Panel 5: Standardization of organ transplantation centers in Turkey and the necessary changes ROOM A

Chairs: Francis Delmonico, Aydın Dalgıç
• Speaker from Ministry of Health
• Immunology - Ali Şengül
• Kidney - Tuncay Aki
• Liver - Zeki Karasu
• Heart - Mustafa Özbaran
17.00 - 17.45 Meet the expert 5 - Post transplant and viral diseases ROOM A
Atahan Çağatay
Fatih Beşışık

Meet the expert 6 - Minimum transplant in HCC ROOM B
Şükrü Emre
Murat Kılıç

Meet the expert 7 - Solutions on increasing the number of donor ROOM C
Nahit Çakar
Tayfun Adanır

Meet the expert 8 - Use of ATG in organ transplantation - updates ROOM D
Aydın Türkmen
17.45 - 18.30 Poster Session 4 ROOM A
Chairs: Çağatay Aydın, Tamer Sağıroğlu

Poster Session 5 ROOM B
Chair: Gürkan Öztürk, Çetin Kaymak

Poster Session 6 ROOM C
Chair: Murat Rabuş
20.30 GALA DINNER

18 October 2014, Saturday

KOS ISLAND TOUR